Arthur SMELT and Christopher Hammer, , v...., 2009 WL 1683905...
[…] Smelt v. County of Orange, 374 F. Supp. 2d 861, 864 (C.D. Cal. 2005). In addition to suing the County of Orange, Plaintiffs sued the State Registrar of Vital Statistics and the Department of Health Services, alleging that California statutes prohibiting same-sex marriage violated provisions of the United States Constitution, including the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses. Id. Among other statutes, Plaintiffs challenged California Family Code section 300, which defined marriage as “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman,” and section 308.5, which provided that “[o]nly marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in California.” Id.

Plaintiffs also challenged the constitutionality of the federal Defense of Marriage Act (“DOMA”). Smelt v.