FACULTY OF LAW Lund University
[…] One of the protections is that the Act precludes terms in contracts that “exclude or restrict … liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence,”48 however the Act is restricted by Section 28 when it comes to carriage of sea passengers, to allow a party to limit his liability to the extent that would be permitted if the Athens Convention applied.49 In the US there are also certain restriction on contract terms, such as those, imposed by Title 46, United States Code, Chapter 305 on Exoneration and Limitation of Liability. Title 46 U.S.C. § 30509, for example, precludes contract terms that try to limit “the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner's employees or agents.”50

Negligence In the UK and the US an action for negligence can be brought under domestic law against the carrier or any other entity connected with the accident on board the ship.