FACULTY OF LAW Lund University
[…] state that "no sex was performed by anyone."” 109 Jim Walker, ‘Reason No. 2 Not To Cruise: Cruise Ships Are A Perfect Place to Commit A Crime, And Get Away With It!’ Cruise Law News, 11 Apr 2010, – “the CCTV images are invariably taped over, "lost" or the cruise line will claim that the CCTV system was not working” 110 For example see the informative CNN video report: Drew Griffin, ‘Security experts: Sexual predators at sea’ CNN, Anderson Cooper 360, 9 July 2012, 111 Theresa Norton Masek, ‘CLIA Takes Steps to Battle Sensationalist Reports on Cruise Ship Crime’ Travel Pulse, 5 Aug 2012, 112 46 U.S.C. § 3507(3) 113 46 U.S.C. § 3507(4); Coast Guard Investigative Service, ‘Cruise Line Incident Reporting Statistics’ 114 Adding in words: “that are no longer under investigation by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.”; “the ICV learned from Sen. John Kerry’s office that the FBI had requested additional language be added to the criminal reporting requirement when the bill was updated by the Commerce Committee.” – Matthew Harwood, ‘Erasing cruise ship crime’ Salon.com, 25 June 2012, 115 I.e.