Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Branch, The Constitution of the Northern Mariana Islands: Does a Different Cultural Setting Justify Different Con- stitutional Standards?, 9 DEN. J. INT'L L. & POL'Y 35, 39 n.22 (1980). 12. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 6; art. IV, § 1; art. IV, § 2, cl. 1 & 2; art. IV, § 4. 13. U.S. CONST. amend. X states: "The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively or to the people." 14. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2, states: "The Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States; and nothing in this Constitution shall be so construed as to Prejudice any Claims of the United States, or of any particular State." 15. See Boyd v. Nebraska ex rel. Thayer, 143 U.S. 135 (1892); Late Corp. of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints v. United States, 136 U.S. 1 (1889); see generally City of Panama, 101 U.S. 453 (1879); Nat'l Bank v. County of Yankton, 101 U.S. 129 (1879); Hornbuckle v.