Fordham International Law Journal
[…] 10. See, Leibowitz, United States Federalism: The States and the Territories, 28 AM. U.L.R. 449 (1979). 11. United States territories include Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and formerly the Canal Zone. Branch, The Constitution of the Northern Mariana Islands: Does a Different Cultural Setting Justify Different Con- stitutional Standards?, 9 DEN. J. INT'L L. & POL'Y 35, 39 n.22 (1980). 12. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 6; art. IV, § 1; art. IV, § 2, cl. 1 & 2; art. IV, § 4. 13. U.S. CONST. amend. X states: "The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively or to the people." 14. U.S. CONST. art.