No. 18-____
[…] Maricopa Cnty., Ariz, 915 F.Supp.2d 1073, 1082-84 (D. Ariz. 2012), (Doc. 56), and that determination is the law of this case. See United States v. Jingles, 702 F.3d 494, 499 (9th Cir. 2012). Regarding Maricopa County’s argument that its inability to “cure the alleged violations” destroys the United States’ standing, the United States is correct that it need only show the potential for partial redress. See Meese v. Keene, 481 U.S. 465, 476 (1987).12 The sheriff is independently elected. Ariz. Const. art. XII, § 3. And his duties are statutory required. A.R.S. § 11-441. Those duties range from “[p]reserve[ing] the peace” to “[a]rrest[ing]…persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a public offense” to “[t]ak[ing] charge of and keep[ing] the county jail.” A.R.S. § 11-441. However, A.R.S. § 11-251(1) provides: The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed by