September 13, 2019 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION Before the Commission
[…] Safety Evaluation at 11; Exemption at 8. Pilgrim Watch alleges “that there is no indication that the NRC Staff actually made such a comparison” (Motion to Stay Exemption at 6 n.4), but its willingness to make such unsupported accusations simply underscores the unlikelihood of Pilgrim Watch prevailing on any of its claims.

8 Pilgrim Watch’s second contention, which argued that an environmental review was necessary, impermissibly challenges the NRC’s rule at 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c)(21) categorically excluding license transfers from review. Pilgrim Watch argues that this rule “does not apply to this license transfer”

(Motion to Stay Order at 5), but on its face 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c)(21) applies to “[a]pprovals of direct or indirect transfers of any license issued by NRC and any associated amendments of license required to reflect the approval of a direct or indirect transfer of an NRC license.” Contrary to Pilgrim Watch’s assertion, all of the conforming amendments were associated with the license transfer, including those deleting conditions relating to extinguished Entergy obligations. See Ans. Opposing PW Pet. at 64-65.