KOPEL 3/17/2015 11:41 AM
[…] 125 District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 629 (2008). 126 Id. at 626, 629. 127 Kerr v. Hickenlooper, 744 F.3d 1156, 1178 (10th Cir. 2014). 128 See supra notes 21–31 and accompanying text. 129 Act of June 2, 1927, No. 373, § 3, 1927 Mich. Public Acts 887, 888 (repealed 1959) (“It shall be unlawful within this state to manufacture, sell, offer for sale, or possess any machine gun or firearm which can be fired more than sixteen times without reloading . . . .”). In 1931, the provision was consolidated into section 224 of the Michigan Code. 130 Act of Apr. 22, 1927, ch. 1052, §§ 1, 4, 1927 R.I. Acts & Resolves 256, 256–57 (amended 1959). 131 Under the 1959 revision: “Any person who shall manufacture, sell, offer for sale or possess any machine gun or firearm which shoots or is designed to shoot automatically more than 1 shot without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger . . . shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” Act of July 16, 1959, No. 175, sec. 1, § 224, 1959 Mich. Pub. Acts 249, 250. Michigan’s current statute on machine guns contains very similar language.