Washington Law Review
[…] MAss. GEN. LAWS ch. 233, § 23D. The law arose after the killer of a state legislator's daughter failed to apologize out of fear of legal consequences. See Lee Taft, Apology Subverted: The Commodification of Apology, 109 YALE L.J. 1135, 1151 (2000). Texas and California have enacted similar legislation. See TEx. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 18.061 (West 1997 & Supp. 2002) (rendering inadmissible "a communication that ...expresses sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of an individual involved in an accident," but rendering admissible "statements concerning negligence or culpable conduct pertaining to an accident or event"); CAL. EVID. CODE §1160 (rendering inadmissible benevolent and sympathetic statements and gestures); see generally William K. Bartels, Note, The Stormy Seas of Apologies: