Teck in its Tweens: An Update on 12 Years of Litigation Over The Canadian Smelter
[…] (“The definition of ‘disposal’ is the same under RCRA and

CERCLA… Because the definition of ‘disposal’ is the same, our reasoning that established that there is no disposal under CERCLA applies to a RCRA analysis as well.”).

Plaintiffs suggest that CERCLA and RCRA are different because “RCRA is a prospective statute designed to regulate ongoing conduct.” Tribes Br., p. 31. However, by its terms, RCRA applies to

any entity which “has contributed or … is contributing to the past or present handling … or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste….”

42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).2 RCRA requires corrective action for such past or current conduct. See 42 U.S.C. § 6928(h)(1) (RCRA provision authorizing orders “requiring corrective action or other such response measure … necessary to protect human health or the environment”). Indeed, RCRA specifically provides that standards and permits under RCRA shall

require “corrective action” for releases of hazardous waste. 42 U.S.C.

§ 6924(u); see 42 U.S.C. § 6903(29) (defining “solid waste

management unit” to include any facility for the collection or disposal