Teck in its Tweens: An Update on 12 Years of Litigation Over The Canadian Smelter
[…] Carson Harbor, 270 F.3d at 880; see also, id. at 882. The Court declared that this approach to applying the definition “is consistent with the purpose of CERCLA.” Id. at 879 (emphasis added).

Applying this approach, and borrowing the words of Carson Harbor, the common meaning of “deposit” “fit[s] the hazardous substance contamination at issue.” Id. at 879. The hazardous substances from the Teck’s Smelter and were “…deposit[ed] . . . into or on any land or water”; specifically, to the land and water of the UCR Site. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3). Once so deposited at the facility, Teck’s toxic metals became free to “enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters.”

17 Case: 15-35228, 10/05/2015, ID: 9707553, DktEntry: 46, Page 26 of 49

42 U.S.C. § 6903(3). Under the plain terms of CERCLA, the aerial deposit of toxic metals to land and water in the UCR Site constitutes a “disposal.”