Teck in its Tweens: An Update on 12 Years of Litigation Over The Canadian Smelter
[…] 706096263v1 - 21 - Case: 15-35228, 08/04/2015, ID: 9633238, DktEntry: 13-1, Page 28 of 42

later travel and fall onto land or water. Thus, “any ‘gap’ is the

product of a careful and reasoned decision made by Congress that [this Court is] not at liberty to disturb.” Center for Community Action,

764 F.3d at 1029.

The District Court attempted to distinguish Center for Community Action on the grounds that “RCRA is not concerned with

cleanup.” That is inaccurate. See 42 U.S.C. § 6928(h)(1) (RCRA

provision authorizing orders “requiring corrective action or other such response measure …necessary to protect human health or the

environment”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 6924(u) (RCRA provision

requiring permit standards to include “corrective action” for releases of hazardous waste from solid waste management units). Moreover,

even where statutes include “remedial” elements, the Supreme Court