Where to Stash Your Cash Legally
[…] No surprise, because the United States, led by President Barack Obama, led the G-20 attack on all tax havens. More impor- tantly, the U.S. finances most of the budget of the OECD black list authors. The islands — St. Croix, St. Thomas, St. John and Water Is- land — have been territorial possessions of the United States since they were purchased from Denmark in 1917. They are overseen by the U.S. Department of the Interior. The Naval Services Appropri- ation Act of 1922 (Title 48 U.S.C. § 1397) provides in part: “The income tax laws in force in the United States of America … shall be held to be likewise in force in the Virgin Islands of the United States, except that the proceeds of such taxes shall be paid to the treasuries of said islands.”