POLLUTION CONTROL AND ECOLOGY COMMISSION REGULATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING Friday, July 27, 2012 8:30 a.m.
[…] Power Plant.

On November 22, 2011, the Sierra Club filed a Request for Commission Review and Adjudicatory Hearing challenging the Permit. Docket No. 11-014-P. On November 23, 2011, SWEPCO filed a Request for Hearing challenging certain monitoring provisions included in Other Condition No. 15(2) of the Permit. 11-015-P.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 8-4-205(c)(6) provides in pertinent part that:

During the pendency of the appeal to the commission:

(B) The issuance, modification, or revocation of a permit or that part of a permit that is the subject of the appeal shall be stayed; and

(C) Notwithstanding [subdivision (B) above], upon application by any party, the commission may provide for a stay, modify the terms of a stay, or terminate a stay under appropriate circumstances to avoid substantial prejudice to any party.

On December 2, 2011, the Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology Commission (the “Commission”) entered an order lifting the automatic stay of all of the terms and conditions of the Permit subject to the Permit appeals filed by both Sierra Club and SWEPCO. Minute Order No. 11-35.