STATE OF FLORIDA ELECTIONS COMMISSION
[…] This implied requirement is both a hardship on minor parties since they (1) find it difficult if not impossible to find a CPA who does not charge an excessively significant fee for that service even though the financial statements of those minor parties are minimal, and (2) those minor parties are usually without funds to be able to pay such a fee which, if they did with insufficient funds, would be illegal payments.

As stated above, we continue to peruse the Florida Statutes calling for the annual audit (F .S. Section 103.121(2) and still find the language to be implied rather than specific as to the requirement for the audit to be performed by a CPA, which states that "the funds of each such state executive committee shall be publicly audited at the end of each calendar year ....."