STATE OF FLORIDA ELECTIONS COMMISSION
[…] CC: Malcom Chellman, Florida Division of Elections INT Executive Committee

Page2 of2 FLORIDA DEPARTMENT of STAT~ RICK SCOTT . KEN DETZNER Governor Secretary of State

July 23, 2015

Ernest Wm. Bach, Chairperson Independent Party of Florida (14481) 700 Starkey Road Building 300, Suite 365 Largo, Florida 33 771-2334

Re: Request for information regarding variance and waiver

Dear Mr. Bach:

In your recent correspondence to the Department of State, you inquired about the possibility of relief from the requirements of rule 1S-2.050, Florida Administrative Code. Pursuant to section 120.542(4), Florida Statutes, and rule 28-104.006, Florida Administrative Code, the Department advises you that the remedies of variance and waiver are available when a person subject to an agency rule "demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of[the] rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness,"§ 120.542(2), Fla. Stat.

I include copies of section 120.542 and rule 28-104.006 with this letter for your consideration. Ifyou need additional information, please contact Brandy Hedges at the address and telephone number indicated below, or by email at [email protected]. Ms.