STATE OF FLORIDA ELECTIONS COMMISSION
[…] As previously rebutted, we once again submit that the language ofFS 103.121 is unclear, non-specific and at best ambiguous and the written language in the Final Order for Denial dated November 16, 2015 is even more so. It is incorrect in its assumption by whomever authored the decision. The order states, "The notice stated that the Division's intent to cancel Petitioners registration was based on Petitioners failure to comply with the 2014 annual public audit requirement of section 103.121(2), and that the annual audit "must be conducted by a certified public accountant (CPA) licensed in the State of Florida." That is absolutely incorrect. The statute states nothing more than the following; "The funds of each such state executive committee shall be publicly audited at the end of each calendar year and a copy of such audit furnished to the Department of State (et al)". There is no language within the statute that refers to "certified public accountant (CPA) licensed in the State of Florida.