From: Leriche, Lucy Rose To: Spottswood, Eleanor Subject: FW: Meagan"s bio Date: Tuesday, December 18, 2018 4:42:55 PM Attachments: Meagan Gallagher Bio.docx
[…] 157 See Kilgarlin & Tarver, supra note 109, at 1557-64.

158 Justice Kilgarlin and his co-author, Banks Tarver, also argue that application of the federal state-action doctrine to review Texas ERA cases is unjustified because the federalism and separation of powers purposes underlying the federal requirement “are not at all pertinent to state constitutional discourse.” Id. at 1559; see supra notes 107-09 and accompanying text.

159 TEX. CONST. art I, § 3a (“Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.”).

160 Kilgarlin & Tarver, supra note 109, at 1560; see supra note 128 and accompanying text. Compare HAW. CONST. art. I, § 3 (prohibiting denial of “equality of rights under the law by the State on account of sex”), with TEX. CONST. art.