Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] State and the Question of Gender in the Marriage Equality Debate, 74 ALB. L. REV. 1683, 1683 (2011). See also VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15 § 1204(a) (2009) (“Parties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections, and responsibilities under the law . . . as are granted to in a civil marriage.”). 13 See discussion infra Part I.B (describing some differences between benefits offered through marriages and civil unions). 14 See, e.g., Marc Poirier, Name Calling: Identifying Stigma in the “Civil Union”/“Marriage” Distinction, 41 CONN. L.