IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] To suggest otherwise, see Brown and

Diaz-Balart Resp. at 6, is an insult to the very integrity of the Voting Rights Act, itself.

Consistent with this federal regime, Amendments 5 and 6 prohibit the drawing of district lines for the purpose (i.e., with the intent) of favoring or disfavoring a political party or incumbent. Many states have adopted similar reforms to limit the scourge of intentional partisan gerrymandering. See, e.g., Iowa

Code § 42.4(5) (“No district shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring a political party, incumbent legislator or member of Congress, or other person or group, or for the purpose of augmenting or diluting the voting strength of a language or racial minority group.”), Cal. Const. art. 21, § 2(e) (“The place of residence of any incumbent or political candidate shall not be considered in the creation of a map.

Districts shall not be drawn for the purpose of favoring or discriminating against an