IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Beyond these provisions ― which affirmatively advance, rather than frustrate, federal voting rights law ― the reforms contained in Amendments 5 and

6 represent core, traditional redistricting principles that legislatures across the country have been harmonizing with the Voting Rights Act’s protection of minority interests for decades. The Amendments’ equal population requirement, for example, mirrors the fundamental one-person-one-vote and equal population

2 See also Del. Code § 804 (“Each district shall, insofar as is possible . . . [n]ot be created so as to unduly favor any person or political party.”); Haw. Const. § 6 (“No district shall be so drawn as to unduly favor a person or political faction.”); Idaho Code § 72-1506 (“Counties shall not be divided to protect a particular political party or a particular incumbent.”); Mont.