SHINING LIGHT ON THE FEDERAL REGULATORY PROCESS
[…] Debate is limited to a maximum 10 hours, evenly divided, and a motion to further limit debate is in order and not debatable. 59

If a resolution of disapproval is signed into law by the President, the rule is invalidated, and "a new rule that is substantially the same as such a rule may not be issued" unless specifically authorized by a new statute .eo

The CRA also is very broad in scope. First, the CRA adopts the definition of "agency" in the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 USC § 551 (1 ). This includes independent regulatory agencies. Moreover, the CRA adapts the APA definition of a "rule" at 5 USC § 551 (4). While the CRA has an exclusion for rules of particular applicability, a covered "rule" includes "the whole or part of an agency statement of general . . applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy " This includes not only legally binding regulations developed through notice and comment (known as "legislative rules"), but also agency guidance (known as interpretive rules or policy statements).