SHINING LIGHT ON THE FEDERAL REGULATORY PROCESS
[…] studies used, cause and effect assumptions. model choices, treatment of confounding variables in modeling approaches, and distinguishing between associations and true causality, which has a much higher scientific standard to demonstrate.

IV. Better Compliance with the Congressional Review Act.

A. Background

Congress intended the reach and power of the Congressional Review Act (CRA) to be great because it felt there was an imbalance between Congress and the regulatory state -the so-called "fourth branch of government." Article I, Section 1 of the Constitution is quite clear: "All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States ... "(emphasis added). The legislative and policymaking power of the regulatory state has become enormous. The vast majority of "laws" governing our country are no longer enacted by the people's elected representatives in Congress, but are promulgated by agencies as regulations.