Recommendations of the Criminal Justice Council
[…] A-5. Explore all available means to reduce the disproportionate numbers of Alaska Natives and other minority offenders and victims in the justice system. These efforts should include increased reliance on local justice initiatives and treatment programs.

32 See AS 24.65.120(a).

33 See AS 24.65.120(a); Alaska Const. art. I, § 24.

34 See AS 24.65.110(b).

35 If an OVR investigation suggests wrongdoing by a justice agency, the OVR first notifies the agency that the investigation was done and delivers a drafted report to the agency. See AS 24.65.150(a). Only once the OVR has obtained the agency’s permission can the Office release the report to the public. See AS 24.65.150(c). The OVR is immune from suit, and its work product and opinions are privileged. See AS 24.65.200 (“Except as may be necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter, the determinations, conclusions, thought processes, discussions, records, reports, and recommendations of or information collected by the victims’ advocate or staff of the victims’ advocate are not admissible in a civil or criminal proceeding, and are not subject to questioning or disclosure by subpoena or discovery.”).

Page 22 Recommendations of the Alaska Criminal Justice Council January 2003

Goals: To reduce the disproportionate number of Alaska Natives and other minority offenders and victims in the criminal justice system.