Recommendations of the Criminal Justice Council
[…] Current state law punishes bars that serve minors, allow minors to be served or allow minors to enter and remain on premises where alcohol is furnished.141 However, where a minor drinks and is or causes another to be injured as a result of the intoxication, the law only imposes civil liability on an establishment where the licensee, agent or employee fails to secure “in good faith from the person a signed statement, liquor identification card, or driver’s license . . . that indicates that the person is 21 years of age or older.”142

140 See AS 28.15.187(b) (“[T]he peace officer shall seize the person’s driver’s license if it is in the person’s possession and shall deliver it to the department with a sworn report describing the circumstances under which it was seized.”).

141 See AS 04.16.052. Only parents, guardians or spouses may provide alcohol to minors, and only away from licensed premises. See AS 04.16.051(b). Violation of the law is a Class C felony. See AS 04.16.051(d).