BEFORE THE PRELIMINARY ARBITRATION BOARD
[…] Nevertheless, this Preliminary Arbitration Board need not decide whether McCaskill- Bond gives APA exclusive control over the seniority integration process because APA gained the authority to meet its DFR obligations during seniority integration when it was certified by the 31

McCaskill-Bond requires that employee integration in airline mergers be subject to

“sections 3 and 13 of the labor protective provisions imposed by the Civil Aeronautics Board

[“CAB”] in the Allegheny-Mohawk merger.” 49 U.S.C. § 42112, note § 117(a).6 McCaskill-

Bond further provides that “the requirements of any collective bargaining agreement that may be applicable to the terms of [seniority] integration” will not be affected by that requirement, “so

NMB. See supra at 23–25. Nor does this Board need to decide which pilot groups or subgroups have an independent legal right to participate in the seniority integration process, whether under McCaskill-Bond or otherwise.