HEDGE FUND OVERSIGHT AND TITLE IV: LESS THAN MEETS THE EYE
[…] While the Advisers Act seeks to regulate the individual investment adviser, the Company Act regulates the individual fund. 33 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a)(1)(A)-(C) (2012). 34 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(29) (2012). This section will now be amended to include in the Advisers Act § 202(a)(29), which defines the term “private fund” as “an issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in section 3 of the Company Act of 1940. . . but for section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of that Act.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(29) (2012). ALBIEZ NOTE FORMATTED (DO NOT DELETE) 1/18/2013 2:00 PM