HEDGE FUND OVERSIGHT AND TITLE IV: LESS THAN MEETS THE EYE
[…] Investment advisers that are exempt from registration in reliance on other sections of the Advisers Act (such as sections 203(l) or 203(m)) are not “specifically exempted” from the requirement to register pursuant to section 203(b), and thus the Commission has authority under section 204(a) of the Advisers Act to require those advisers to maintain records and provide reports and has authority to examine such advisers’ records. 32 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a)(1)(A) (2012) (the term “investment company means any issuer which is or holds itself out as being engaged primarily in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities.”). While the Advisers Act seeks to regulate the individual investment adviser, the Company Act regulates the individual fund. 33 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a)(1)(A)-(C) (2012). 34 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(29) (2012).