Volume 85 u No. 8 u March 15, 2014
[…] Rolfson, 641 F.2d 757, 764 (9th Cir.1981); Capital Telephone Co. betrays a deliberate attempt to hinder and v. FCC, 498 F.2d 734, 738 (D.C.Cir.1974). delay the trustee in his efforts to investi- 13. U.S v. Van Diviner, 822 F.2d at 965 (internal citations omitted) 26 (emphasis added). gate the defendant’s financial affairs. 14. OKLA STAT. tit. 12 §2801-2802. 15. OKLA STAT. tit. 12 §2803. The court’s decision suggests that while busi- 16. Id. ness owners need not be meticulous in main- 17. Id. 18. OKLA STAT. tit. 18 §1007(A)(2)-(B), 12 OS 2902, (8)-(9), (11)(a). taining corporate records, some basic level of 19. OKLA STAT. tit. 18 §1007(A)(2). active recordkeeping is required. 20. OKLA STAT. tit. 18 §1007 (B). 21. OKLA STAT. tit. 12 §2902, (8)-(9), (11)(a) (“8. Records accompa- CONCLUSION nied by a certificate of acknowledgment under the hand and the seal of a notary public or other officer authorized by law to take acknowl- While the foregoing is not an exhaustive list edgments; 9. Commercial paper, signatures thereon, and related records to the extent provided by general commercial law; . . . 11. The of the benefits of maintaining thorough busi- original or a duplicate of a domestic record of acts, events, conditions, ness records, it should be enough information opinions, or diagnoses if: a. the document is accompanied by a written declaration under oath of the custodian of the record, or other quali- for the general practitioner to begin a dialogue fied individual that the record was made, at or near the time of the and ensure that clients are aware of their obli- occurrence of the matters set forth by or from information transmitted by a person having knowledge of those matters; was kept in the course gations. If such conversations take place, attor- of the regularly conducted business activity; and was made pursuant neys may mitigate potential issues later in the to the regularly conducted activity . . . .”). life of the business entities they help create. 22. OKLA STAT. tit. 43 §121(B), Spencer v. Spencer, 1947 OK 243 ¶8, 184 P.2d 761 23. Thielenhaus v.