UCILR V3I2 Assembled v8.7 (Do Not Delete) 1/22/2014 4:12 PM
[…] Studies in the Administration of Justice, 51 LAW & CONTEMP. PROBS. 13, 13 (1988) (“Empirical research on the functioning of procedural rules has had a slowly growing impact on the litigation process. . . . Regrettably, the examples of such impacts have not been numerous.”). 48. The FJC is an agency of the judicial branch of the federal created by Congress in 1967 to, among other purposes, “conduct research and study of the operation of the courts of the United States, and to stimulate and coordinate such research and study on the part of other public and private persons and agencies.” 28 U.S.C. § 620(b)(1) (2006). Congress also authorized the FJC, if “consistent with the performance of the other functions set forth in this section, to provide staff, research, and planning assistance to the Judicial Conference of the United States and its committees.” Id. § 620(b)(4); see also Frank Easterbrook, A Self-Study of Federal Judicial Rulemaking: A Report from the Subcommittee on Long Range Planning to the Committee on Rules of Practice, Procedure and Evidence of the Judicial Conference of the United States, 168 F.R.D. 679, 685 (1995); Russell R.