Unlawful Militias in Georgia What Is a Militia?
[…] Illinois, 116 U.S. 252 (1886)). Is it legal to act as a private militia in Georgia? No. All 50 states prohibit private, unauthorized militias and military units from engaging in activities reserved for the state militia, including law enforcement activities. Some, including Georgia, also prohibit paramilitary activity during or in furtherance of a civil disorder. Georgia’s laws are described below: Prohibition on private military units: Georgia law makes it illegal for groups of people to organize as private militias without permission from the state. Ga. Code Ann. § 38-2-277 makes it a misdemeanor for any “body of men other than the organized militia, components of the armed forces of the United States, and bodies of the police and state constabulary” to “associate themselves together as a military unit or parade or demonstrate in public with firearms.” Prohibition on paramilitary activity: It is a felony in Georgia to either: (1) “[t]each, train, or demonstrate to any other person the use, application, or making of any illegal firearm, dangerous weapon, explosive, or incendiary device capable of causing injury or death to persons either