Maryland Journal of International Law
[…] self-governance). 94. CHARLES WILKINSON, BLOOD STRUGGLE: THE RISE OF MODERN INDIAN NATIONS 192 (2006); See also ERIC C. HENSON, THE STATE OF THE NATIVE NATIONS: CONDITIONS UNDER U.S. POLICIES OF SELF-DETERMINATION (2008). 95. 25 USC §450 et seq. 96. HARVARD PROJECT ON AMERICAN INDIAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, THE STATE OF THE NATIVE NATIONS: CONDITIONS UNDER U.S. POLICIES OF SELF-DETERMINATION (2008) 97. 25 USC §§458aa–hh. 98. 25 USC § 458cc, which provides, that funding agreements entered into between tribes and the Secretary of the Interior shall “authorize the tribe to plan, conduct, consolidate, and administer programs, services functions and activities, or portions thereof administered by the Secretary of the Interior that are otherwise available to Indian tribes or Indians for which appropriations are made to agencies other than the Department of the Interior RICHLANDFINALBOOKPROOF (DO NOT DELETE) 3/16/2017 4:22 PM

2016] PATHS IN THE WILDERNESS 241