Fordham Law Review
[…] Code Ann. § 3317.06 (Anderson 2002). 93. The aid provided by this statute to sectarian schools was already available to public school students. Wolman, 433 U.S. at 234. The Court noted that "[m]ore than 96% of the nonpublic enrollment attended sectarian schools." Id. 94. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3317.06(A). This statute authorized the state to "purchase such secular textbooks or electronic textbooks as have been approved by the superintendent of public instruction for use in public schools in the state and to loan such textbooks or electronic textbooks to pupils attending nonpublic schools within the district or to their parents." Id.; see Wolman, 433 U.S. at 236-38. 95. Wolman, 433 U.S. at 237-38 (opinion of Blackmun, J., joined by Burger, C.J., Stewart & Powell, JJ.) (citations omitted); see also id. at 255 (White & Rehnquist, JJ., 2238 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 71