Fordham Law Review
[…] Id. (quoting John Kramer, spokesman for the ). Voucher advocates expect school choice programs to be implemented in many other states. Among them are Minnesota, Colorado, Texas, Arizona, Indiana, Virginia, Alabama, and Utah. Id.; see supra notes 442-44 and accompanying text. 447. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1002.38 (West Supp. 2003) (formerly Fla. St. 2001, § 229.082). 448. Id. § 1002.38(1)-(3). The Florida statue provides, in pertinent part: [A] student should not be compelled, against the wishes of the student's parent, to remain in a school found by the state to be failing for 2 years in a 2003] SCHOOL VOUCHER PROGRAMS 2279 The purpose of the Florida statute is to ensure that no students are forced to attend a failing public school." 9 Therefore, any student who attended a public school during the last school year, or who is assigned to attend during the next year, a school found to