Fordham Law Review
[…] Additionally, the Wolman Court upheld the provision of therapeutic, guidance, and remedial services for sectarian school students provided by public school personnel at religiously-neutral locations." 5 The Court once again distinguished this program from concurring in part, dissenting in part). 96. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3317.06(H) (authorizing expenditure of funds "[ft]o supply for use by pupils attending nonpublic schools within the district such standardized tests and scoring services as are in use in the public schools of the state"). 97. 413 U.S. 472 (1973). 98. Wolman, 433 U.S. at 239-40; Levitt, 413 U.S. at 482. 99. Wolman, 433 U.S. at 239 (Blackmun, J., writing for the Court). 100. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3317.06(B), (D). The statute authorized the expenditure of funds "[t]o provide speech and hearing diagnostic services to pupils attending nonpublic schools within the district.., in the nonpublic school attended by the pupil receiving the service" and "[t]o provide diagnostic psychological services to pupils attending nonpublic schools within the district ... in the school attended by the pupil receiving the service." Id. 101. Wolman, 433 U.S. at 242. 102. Id. 103. Id. at 242-44. 104. Id. at 244. 105. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3317.06(E)-(H).