Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 34 Article 5 Issue 2 Winter 2003
[…] On appeal, the Ohio Court of Appeals declared the school voucher program unconstitutional. 29 0 The Ohio Supreme Court, however, held that the voucher program neither violated the United States Constitution nor the religious provisions of the Ohio Constitution.2 9 1 The plaintiffs then brought suit in federal court, where the United States District Court

285. Id. at 2464. Families with income levels below 200% of the poverty line could receive up to $360 to cover 90% of a tutor's cost, and all other students could receive 75% of the tutor's cost. Id. 286. Id. Section 3313.975 of the current Ohio Code provides: The state superintendent shall award as many scholarships and tutorial assistance grants as can be funded given the amount appropriated for the program. In no case, however, shall more than fifty per cent of all scholarships awarded be used by students who were enrolled in a nonpublic school during the school year of application for a scholarship. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3313.975(B) (West 1999 & Supp. 2002). 287. Zelman, 122 S. Ct. at 2464-65; see also supra notes 155-59 and accompanying text (defining "community" and "magnet schools"). 288. Zelman, 122 S. Ct. at 2464-65. 289. Simmons-Harris v.