Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 34 Article 5 Issue 2 Winter 2003
[…] Zelman, 234 F.3d 945, 963 (6th Cir. 2000), rev'd, 122 S. Ct. 2460 (2002). 294. Zelman v. Simmons-Harris, 122 S. Ct. 2460, 2462-63 (2002). 295. Simmons-Harris,711 N.E.2d at 206. 296. Id. See generally U.S. CONST. amend. I ("Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances."). 297. See Simmons-Harris, 711 N.E.2d at 206. See generally OHIO CONST. art. 1, § 7. The Ohio Establishment Clause provides: All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience. No person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent; and no preference shall be given, by law, to any religious society; nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted. No religious test shall be required, as a qualification for office, nor shall any person be incompetent to be a witness on account of his religious belief; but nothing herein shall be construed to dispense with oaths and affirmations. Religion, morality, and knowledge, however, being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the general assembly to pass suitable laws to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of instruction. OHIO CONST. art. I, § 7. 298. See Simmons-Harris, 711 N.E.2d at 206. See generally OHIO CONST. art.