Michigan Journal of International Law
[…] Ruiz, 973 F2d 411 (5th Cir. 1992); United States v. Nai Fook Li, 949 F Supp. 42 (D.Mass. 1996); United States v. Huang, 827 F. Supp. 945 (S.D.N.Y. 1993); United States v. Coldwell, 469 F. Supp. 305, 307 (E.D. Okl. 1979); United States v. Feingold, 416 F Supp. 627 (E.D.N.Y. 1976). In addition to material witness warrants, it is interesting to compare provisional arrest warrants with another kind of arrest warrant which federal courts issue routinely to capture fugitives from state prosecution, under the statute penalizing "Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution" (or "UFAP"), 18 U.S.C. § 1073 (1994). That statute provides in relevant part: "Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent ... to avoid prose- cution ... under the laws of the place from which he flees ...[for] a felony ... shall be Spring 1998] Extradition Law at the Crossroads saying that his presence is necessary for a judicial proceeding, and it cannot be secured in any other way.