Michigan Journal of International Law
[…] Moreover, when necessary in provisional arrest cases, you are prepared to draft, translate, and submit these documents to the OIA well before the treaty deadline. Id. 277. 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (1994). 278. See 18 U.S.C. § 3060 (1994), which requires that even after an arrest on a warrant, "a preliminary examination shall be held ...to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the arrested person has committed it." The statute requires that the hearing "shall be held within a reasonable time following initial appearance," meaning within ten days if the defendant is in custody and twenty days if he is free on bond pending trial. 18 U.S.C. § 3060 (1994).