University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 13 Article 5 Issue 1 Fall 1983
[…] Rhay, 389 U.S. 128 (1967), in which the Court determined that the Washington deferred sentencing proceedings are a "critical stage" because, under Washington law, the "absence of counsel at the imposition of the deferred sentence might well result in loss of the right to appeal," id at 136, and Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103 (1975), in which the Court held that "[blecause of its limited function and its nonadversary character, the probable cause determination is not a 'critical stage' in the prosecution that would require appointment of counsel." Id at 122. 99. 18 U.S.C. § 3182 (1970), requires that the demand for extradition be accompanied by "a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made ... charging the person demanded with having committed. . . [a] crime." C. WHITEBREAD, CRIMINAL PROCEDURE 377 (1980), indicates that the criminal prosecution has already begun when the charging process is undertaken.