State Constitutional Provisions, Statutes, and Court Decisions on Trial by Jury
[…] Ct. App. 2001), not addressing the burden of proof, cites to the later Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), and its progeny in concluding that adding time to the release date is a jury decision. Non-Jury Proceedings • No right to jury in cases concerning attorneys fees, the termination of parental rights, civil contempt, garnishment proceedings, child custody hearings, civil traffic hearings, water quality control remedial actions. • No jury trials in small-claims court. However, jury trials (excluding traffic violation citations) are permitted by demand in justice courts. Cf. A.R.S. 22-§ 220.B. Jury Fees A.R.S. § 12-332(c): “The court may at any time for good cause shown relieve a person from payment of a jury fee if the court believes that such relief is proper.” 3 ARKANSAS Constitution The Arkansas Constitution, Article II, Section 7: “The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, and shall extend to all cases at law, without regard to the amount in controversy. As prescribed by law, a jury trial may be waived by the parties in all cases.