Florida Law Review
[…] The 67 Wilkins cases and 164 Breyer cases that did I then coded to indicate whether the case raised any Sentencing Guideline issue. For each of the cases in each of the datasets (i.e., both the Guidelines and bankruptcy datasets), I coded: (i) the case name, citation, and date of decision, (ii) the identities of the judges in the majority, (iii) the identity of the judge who had opinion assignment responsibility,167

167. I coded the senior member of the majority coalition as the assigning judge. See 28 U.S.C. § 45(b) (2006) (specifying that, after the chief judge, “[o]ther circuit judges of the court in regular active service shall have precedence and preside according to the seniority of their commissions”); see, e.g., 6TH CIR. I.O.P. 32.1(a)(1) (“The presiding judge [on the panel] assigns opinion-writing responsibility.”); 8TH CIR. I.O.P. IV.A (“The presiding judge on the panel assigns each case for preparation of a signed opinion, per curiam opinion, or a dispositive order.”).