Florida Law Review
[…] 146. See id. § 157(a). 147. Jonathan Remy Nash & Rafael I. Pardo, An Empirical Investigation into Appellate Structure and the Perceived Quality of Appellate Review, 61 VAND. L. REV. 1745, 1756 (2008). 148. 28 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1); see also id. § 152(a)(3) (“Whenever a majority of the judges of any court of appeals cannot agree upon the appointment of a bankruptcy judge, the chief judge of such court shall make such appointment.”). 149. See id. § 157(b)(1). Bankruptcy courts may also hear, but not enter final judgments in, “a proceeding that is not a core proceeding but that is otherwise related to a case under title 11.” Id. § 157(c)(1).