Florida Law Review
[…] In the event that the judge whose turn it is to author the “majority” opinion is not actually in the majority, the opinion he writes becomes his individual dissent.

VIRGINIA A. HETTINGER ET AL., JUDGING ON A COLLEGIAL COURT 133 n.3 (2006). Another source indicates that some presiding judges assign responsibility for drafting bench memoranda for the panel in advance of oral argument—and therefore effectively in most cases end up assigning responsibility for opinion drafting as well—randomly. See COHEN, supra note 9, at 73. 87. See 28 U.S.C. § 45(b). 88. See id. (“[Besides the chief judge, o]ther circuit judges of the court in regular active service shall have precedence and preside according to the seniority of their commissions.”). Congress enacted this provision to eliminate attempts by senior circuit judges to retain opinion assignment authority after assuming senior status.