Free 3 Hours Category 1 CME Credit
[…] Describe the worker’s condition without correction, without the aid of glasses. (Disregard AMA Guides instructions to use best-corrected visual acuity as described on page 282, Section 12.2b.3.) PLEASE NOTE: Although the AMA Guides has instructed examiners to use corrected visual acuities for the rating, RCW 51.36.020 requires that the rating of visual impairment be based on the loss of sight before correction. Therefore, examiners should use uncorrected visual acuities for the rating.

Medical Examiners’ Handbook 132 Chapter 12 07-2021

RCW 51.36.020 (2) indicates: “Every worker whose injury results in the loss of one or more limbs or eyes shall be provided with proper artificial substitutes and every worker, who suffers an injury to an eye producing an error of refraction, shall be once provided proper and properly equipped lenses to correct such error or refraction and his or her disability rating shall be based upon the loss of sight before correction.”

3) IMPORTANT NOTE - Rate each eye separately. In general, when the only abnormality is loss of visual acuity: