Elder Bench Book PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 35 P.S. §10225.304(h); see also 6 Pa. Code §15.61(c) and §15.62(c).

However, there is no private cause of action created by the OAPSA. Accordingly, a private citizen cannot allege a violation of the OAPSA and pursue an agent for violating the act.

C. Court Ordered Account Under 20 Pa. C. S. § 5610

Separate and apart from any common law analysis of standing, a judge has the discretion at any time to order an agent to file an account. Specifically, 20 Pa.C.S. §5610, provides:

An agent shall file an account of his administration whenever directed to do so by the court and may file an account at any other time. All accounts shall be filed in the office of the clerk in the county where the principal resides.

53 D. Actual Practice in Pennsylvania

In practice, there are basically three possible scenarios upon an individual requesting the Court for an accounting of a POA’s actions: