Elder Bench Book PENNSYLVANIA
[…] In conclusion, the Court determined that in the “interest of equity and judicial economy, adjudication of the issues raised by the trustee should be coordinated with action initiated by the executor of Frances Golub’s estate as to the alleged misuse of the power of attorney she granted to Zena Shultes.”

In Haskins, et al. v. Carroll, et al., 25 Fiduc. Rep. 2d 361 (Bradford CCP 2005), the Court held that 20 Pa. C.S. § 5610 sets forth the general rule for filing an accounting and states that “[a]n agent shall file an account of his administration whenever directed to do so by the Court and may file an account at any other time.” The Court went on to state that the “Supreme Court in Appeal of Beiler, 144 Pa. 273, 277, 22 A.808 (Pa. 1891), instructs that a party in interest has a right to demand an accounting.”