Elder Bench Book PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The orphans’ court division, by general rule or special order, may prescribe the practice relating to sequestration of real and personal property. To the extent not provided for by general rule or special order, the practice relating to sequestration must conform to the practice in the division of the court having jurisdiction over actions at law. Standard Pennsylvania Practice 2d, § 142:35 (Procedure for sequestration of real or personal property).

b. Filing of Account, 20 P.S. § 5610 – This statute provides: “An agent shall file an account of his administration whenever directed to do so by the court and may file an account at any other time. All accounts shall be filed in the office of the clerk in the county where the principal resides. The court may assess the costs of the accounting proceeding as it deems appropriate, including the costs of preparing and filing the account.” Failure to file an account after ordered to do so by the court may result in contempt proceedings.

c.