Elder Bench Book PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Often these thefts turn more on the question of items bought via a computer, e.g., online, and then shipped to the elder’s residence or another address. Evidence as to the elder having a computer, or access to a computer, and the knowledge and ability to operate a computer are all of significance in establishing the commission of a theft against an elder victim.

5. Neglect of a Care-Dependent Person and Other Crimes of Violence The General Assembly enacted 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2713, neglect of a care-dependent person, in 1995 when evidence emerged that personnel of nursing homes, personal care homes, and similar institutions were failing to provide “treatment, care, goods or services necessary to preserve the health, safety or welfare of a care-dependent person for whom he is responsible to provide care.” It also became apparent that non- licensed personnel, primarily family members and others in the community, were offering to care for care- dependent adults for some financial quid pro quo and these caregivers were exhibiting the same failures.