Elder Bench Book PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The dynamics of domestic violence later in life may involve intergenerational violence (including adult children or grandchildren), caregiver violence, new relationship violence, or longstanding violence in the home. Elder victims in these situations may be dependent upon their abusers for care, transportation, sustenance, or other basic human needs. Each situation must be explored individually and sensitively to determine the unique circumstances.

The PFAA, at § 6102 defines family and household members as “[s]pouses or persons who have been spouses, persons living as spouses or who lived as spouses, parents and children, other persons related by consanguinity or affinity, current or former sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood.”

20 Under the PFAA, the word “abuse” is identified as:

The occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members, sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood: