Elder Bench Book PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Conditions imposed pursuant to § 2711(c)(2) are intended to have a limited duration and provide crime victims time to seek a PFA Order, and “shall expire at the time of the preliminary hearing or upon the entry or the denial of the PFA order by the court, whichever occurs first.”

In addition to those statutory provisions, Pa.R.Crim.P. 523 sets forth general release criteria in all criminal cases and requires that judges determine what other non-monetary conditions to impose in addition to setting a monetary amount of bail. Rule 523 provides in pertinent part: