ELDER JUSTICE NAVIGATOR PROJECT
[…] This delegated authority begins immediately upon execution, which requires only the principal’s signature and notarization. The POA, unless expressly required through a modification or the designation of a monitor, does not require routine oversight of the agent’s conduct. It does require, however, that the agent act at the direction of the principal and, if no such direction has been or can be provided, in the best interest of the principal.68

General Obligations Law § 5-1505 provides that an agent “shall observe the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with the property of another.” It further states that the agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal, and must act at the instruction or the principal or, where there are no instructions, in the best interest of the principal.