ELDER JUSTICE NAVIGATOR PROJECT
[…] In guardianship proceedings, the overall present and future capacity of the alleged incapacitated person for personal case and/or property management is central. There, the Mental

Hygiene Law provides the basis for a determination of incapacity.60 When a will, contract, or

Power of Attorney document is contested, courts may be called upon to determine past capacity.

General Obligations Law § 5-1501 2(c), pertaining to Power of Attorney contracts, provides its own definition of capacity, as the “ability to comprehend the nature and consequences of the act of executing and granting, revoking, amending or modifying a power of attorney, any provision in a power of attorney, or the authority of any person to act as agent under a power of attorney.”

Additionally, criminal courts may have to determine past, present, and future capacity.