Louisiana Law Review Volume 63 | Number 2 Winter 2003
[…] Civ. Code art. 1917 (1984) permits the application of the principles of Title IV (conventional obligations) to "obligations that arise from sources other than contract to the extent that those rules are compatible with the nature of those obligations." The explanation for the category of relatively null marriages does assist in distinguishing the prerequisites to a valid marriage and the consequences for any resulting marriage "contracted" without the prerequisite. 40. La. Civ. Code art. 2030 (1984). "A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed ...... 41. Illegitimate children at the turn of the century until the late 1970s were treated as outside the family. La. Civ.