Louisiana Law Review Volume 63 | Number 2 Winter 2003
[…] For instance, under Civil Code article 1842 (rev. 1984) a party who had married under duress could confirm the marriage by express declaration. 202. La. Civ. Code art. 1842 (1984). 203. La. Civ. Code art. 96 (1987): "An absolutely null marriage nevertheless produces civil effects in favor of a party who contracted it in good faith for as long as that party remains in good faith ... 204. Id. 2003] KATHERINE SHA W SPAHT 279

accomplishment of society's objectives. °5 The special extension of civil effects in favor of a spouse who contracted a bigamous marriage in good faith and was not the spouse who was already married continues to protect the party who has no dispositive power "to rectify the nullity (by divorcing his former spouse and remarrying his present one)."2' The result of the special extension is to