Louisiana Law Review Volume 63 | Number 2 Winter 2003
[…] 55. La. Civ. Code art. 113 (1870): "Every marriage contracted under the other incapacities [not lack of free consent or lack of parental consent] or nullities enumerated in the second chapter of this title, may be impeached either by the married persons themselves, or by any person interested, or by the Attorney General ... ." Extending the right to challenge the marriage beyond the person or persons to the marriage, especially to the Attorney General who represents the state, meant that the marriage was absolutely null. See La. Civ. Code art. 2030 (1984): ".... Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative." 56. La. Civ. Code art. 94 (1870; 1894): "... Marriage between white persons and persons of color is prohibited, and the celebration of all such marriages is forbidden and such celebration carries with it no effect and is null and void."