12TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT PARISH OF AVOYELLES STATE OF
[…] As it has done before, the State will no doubt rely upon the procedural bars and statute of limitations set forth in

La.C.Cr.P. §§ 930.4 and 930.8 to argue that this petition is repetitive and/or out of time. This

Court should reject that argument, both under the letter of the relevant statutes and because a persuasive showing of actual innocence, such as Simmons has made, should overcome any procedural bars.

As relevant here, La.C.Cr.P. § 930.4 states that a post-conviction petition is deemed repetitive where it “alleges a claim of which the petitioner had knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to conviction,” “fails to raise a new or different claim,” and/or

“raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application.” See

La.C.Cr.P. § 930.4(B), (D), (E).