12TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT PARISH OF AVOYELLES STATE OF
[…] He has not previously made a claim of cumulative error which includes these factors, nor has he raised the various procedural and Brady claims set forth below.

And by the same token, any failure to allege these claims in the prior petitions was not

“inexcusable,” nor are those claims untimely, because they are based in large part on evidence that has been recently acquired and that could not previously have been raised with the exercise of diligence. La.C.Cr.P. § 930.8(1) defines “diligence” as a “subjective inquiry that must take into account the circumstances of the petitioner,” including “the educational background of the petitioner, the petitioner's access to formally trained inmate counsel, the financial resources of the petitioner, the age of the petitioner, the mental abilities of the petitioner, or whether the interests of justice will be served by the consideration of new evidence” (emphasis added).

Vincent Simmons is an indigent prisoner serving a 100-year sentence without the resources to hire investigators or to conduct the searches and interviews that the undersigned counsel has undertaken since becoming his attorney.