Get the Ball Rolling: The Continued Advancement of Adapted and Integrated at Postsecondary Education Institutions
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (2012) (“No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”). 78. Id. § 794(b)(2)(A). 79. See 29 U.S.C. § 794 (2012). 80. Timothy D. McPeters, The Rehabilitation Act of 1973: Why the OCR’s Small Reminder will Likely Spark Big Change for High School Athletics in 2014 and Beyond, 25 MARQ. SPORTS L. REV. 413, 421 (2015). 81. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.37(c)(1) (2019) (“In providing . . . athletics . . . a recipient [of federal funding] to which this subpart applies may not discriminate on the basis of handicap . . . [and] shall provide to qualified handicapped students an equal opportunity for participation.”). 82. See id. § 104.37(c)(2). 83. Id.; see also supra text accompanying note 81 (explaining part (c)(1) of 34 C.F.R. § 104.37). 84. See 29 U.S.C. § 794 (2018). 85. Know Your Rights, supra note 68. 86. See Dear Colleague Letter, supra note 74, at 1. 2020 GET THE BALL ROLLING 565 of school