Santa Clara Law Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] In real life, it’s not so simple. costly. But there are other costs to be considered if evidence is not It can take hundreds of hours, and even more money, for NCIP stored and DNA tested: an innocent person is in prison; the real investigators and student researchers to determine what, if any, evidence exists. And even if there is evidence, it still has to be located and properly preserved if it is to undergo DNA testing. On TV, evidence is always readily California’s biological evidence retention statute, Penal Code available for DNA testing, to prove section 1417.9, states that “the appropriate governmental entity shall retain all biological material that is secured in connection who committed the crime. In real with a criminal case for the period of time that any person remains life, it’s not so simple. incarcerated in connection with that case.” But the government can dispose of the evidence before the perpetrator remains free to commit more crimes; police spend inmate is released if certain conditions are met.