American Planning Association
[…] The provisions described here pertain to New York municipalities clas- sified (because of their size and structure) as cities. The law contains sep- arate, although virtually identical, provisions for towns and villages in New York (Laws of New York, Town Law, Section 261-b; Village Law, Section 7-703). The Oregon statute that implements urban growth boundaries (Oregon Revised Statutes, Section 197.296(7)) enables local governments to under- take “actions or measures to ensure that adequate levels of residential de- velopment are achieved within urban growth boundaries.” The actions and measures include “enacting provisions permitting additional density beyond that generally allowed in the zoning district in exchange for amenities and features provided by the developer.” Other actions include an increase in zoned residential densities overall, the provision of finan- cial incentives, and redevelopment and infill strategies. The statute also permits the “removal or easing of approval standards or procedures” in order to achieve higher densities.