American Planning Association
[…] The statute provides no criteria or guidelines on the type or magnitude of incentive that may be provided, nor any guidance about the use of other innovative provisions that local governments are empowered to employ, with the exception of impact fees. New York state has an umbrella incentive zoning statute that is in- tended to “advance the city’s specific physical, cultural and social policies in accordance with the city’s comprehensive plan and in coordination with other community planning mechanisms or land use techniques” (Laws of New York, General City Law, Section 81-d). The law permits mu- nicipalities to amend the zoning ordinance to include bonus provisions and to evaluate the effects of any potential incentives to ensure that the district in which any additional density will be built contains “adequate resources, environmental quality and public facilities, including adequate transportation, water supply, waste disposal and fire protection.” Local governments are also required to prepare a “generic environmental im- pact statement” (paid for in part by the developer) to determine if the granting of incentives or bonuses will have a significant effect on the en- vironment.