TH AL LAW JO RAL
[…] H.R. REP. No. 100-711, at 18 (1988). 473. Some city officials say that they will revise the zoning code to disallow future poor doors. See Janet Babin, New York Skyscraper's Separate 'PoorDoor' CalledA Disgrace, NPR (July 30, 2014, 4:59 AM), http://www.npr.org/2o14/07/30/3363226o8/new-york-skyscrapers-separate -poor-door-sparks-outrage [http ://perma.cc/V6PJ-YD2B]. 474. Winner, supra note 28, at 125. 475. 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1) (2012) (asserting that, under the ADA, discrimination includes "a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy ... that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities").

2022 ARCHITECTURAL EXCLUSION

the ADA's work has resolved problems within individual buildings. Similarly, architectural exclusion and the barriers to access it entails are somewhat more amorphous than barriers to access for disabled individuals, and therefore per- haps harder to correct.