Summary of Legislation Enacted During the 2020 General Assembly
[…] Such testimony considers bonding, attachment, health, safety, well-being of child.

SB 446 | Cash Bonds; unclaimed cash bonds; provide

Sen. Larry Walker Effective Date January 1, 2021 Page 34

SB 446 Reduces the time to claim a cash bond from 7 years to 2 years after the case is disposed of.

SB 477 | Investigation of Family Violence; terminology used in determining whom to arrest; revise

Sen. Kay Kirkpatrick Effective Date January 1, 2021

This act amends Section 17-4-20.1(b) relating to the investigation of incidents of family violence. This bill would change the statue’s language from “primary aggressor” to “predominant aggressor,” defining it as “the individual who poses the most serious, ongoing threat, which may not necessarily be the initial aggressor in a specific incident.” The act requires law enforcement to evaluate a complaint about family violence to determine the predominant aggressor when they are received from both parties or if both parties have injuries.