Yale Journal of & the Humanities
[…] The truly "deconstructive" cast of Bybee's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 2340 comes in the next section, which takes up "Harm caused by or resulting from predicate acts." These acts include, inter alia, "the administration or application, or threatened administration or application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality." Since these "substances" are not further defined, Bybee sets out to make some distinctions. Here a longer quotation is necessary: This subparagraph, however, does not preclude any and all use of drugs.