SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK, PART 65
[…] Limitations of a continuous crime is governed by the termination and not the starting date of the offense." People v. Eastern Ambulance Service, Inc., 106 A.D.2d 867,868 (4th Dept 1984); see also

People v. DeBeer, 35 A.D.3d 1275 (4th Dept 2006). Thus, the five-year statute of limitations as applied to the Bull's Head (C-17) did not begin to run until July 7, 2017. It does not expire until July

6, 2022.

105. Turning to the application of the statute to any prior possessors who might face criminal charges, CPL §30.10(4)(a) provides that "[i]n calculating the time limitation applicable to commencement of a criminal action ... [a]ny period following the commission of the offense during which ... the defendant was continuously outside this state" shall not be included in calculating the statute of limitations-up to a maximum of five years beyond the initial five. For purposes of this section, non-residency triggers the presumption that a defendant was continuously outside of the state.

People v. Yanez, 128 Misc.2d 716, 722 (Sup.