SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK, PART 65
[…] 24In 1983, the U.S. implemented articles 7(b) and 9 of the UNESCO Convention with the Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act, making it unlawful to import "archaeological" material into the United States without the permission of the country of origin and providing for the seizure and forfeiture of any such material. 19 U.S.C. §§2601-13.

57 111. Turning now to New York law, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property ... when he knowingly possesses stolen property." PL §165.40 et seq. For any property to be

"stolen," it must have been "wrongfully take[n], obtain[ed], or with[e]ld from an owner thereof." PL

§155.00(5). And, an "owner" of property is "any person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainet or withholder." PL §155.00(5). Thus, under the McClain/Schultz doctrine, an antiquity that is illegally exported from another country constitutes "stolen property" under New York law if there was a national patrimony law effective prior to the date of the exportation.