SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK, PART 65
[…] 1 (Warrant to Search the Premises Located at the Metropolitan Museum of Art dated July 6, 2017). The

Met delivered the Bull's Head (C-17) to this Office on the following day.

5. I immediately notified the Government of the Lebanese Republic, and on July 18, 2017, this Office received a formal demand from Lebanon's Minister of Culture for the repatriation of the

Bull's Head (C-17) to the Lebanese Republic as its proper owner. See Exhibit 2 (Letter from Ghattas

Khoury, Minister of Culture for the Lebanese Republic dated July 18, 2017). This demand triggered

PL §450.10(1), which applies "when property ... alleged to have been stolen is in the custody of... a district attorney and a request for its release is made prior to or during the criminal proceeding."

(Emphasis added). Once triggered, the statute required this Office to notify counsel for the prior possessors, Mr. and Mrs. William and Lynda Beierwaltes (the "Beierwaltes"), of the demand and our intention to release the stolen property. I did so on July 19, 2017. See Exhibit 3 (Letter from Assistant

District Attorney Bogdanos dated July 19, 2017). The statute also requires this Office to institute proceedings necessary to return the Bull's Head (C-17) to the Lebanese Republic. Specifically, PL

§450.10(2) mandates that "[u]nless extended by a court order ... , the property shall be released .. . to the person making such request after satisfactory proof of such person's entitlement to the possession

2 thereof." (Emphasis added). Under the penal law, therefore, whenever the People are in possession of stolen property, we must release that property to the lawful owner unless otherwise directed by court order.