SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK, PART 65
[…] CPL §690.55(1) similarly authorizes the warrant-issuing court to determine the property's ultimate disposition. Simpson v. St. John, 93 N.Y. 363, 366 (1883)

(property seized pursuant to a court order "cannot be taken away until that custody is ended by ... an order of the magistrate permitting its surrender to the owner"). See also In re Matter of Documents

Seized Pursuant to Search Warrant, 124 Misc. 2d 897,899 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 1984). N.Y. County

Law §935 also mandates the return of seized property to its rightful owner: "[a]ll property delivered into the custody and held and kept by the district attorney of the county of New York, for use as evidence or otherwise, in any criminal investigation, action, appeal, or other proceeding, shall be returned by him to its rightful owner upon proper demand therefor."

100. Nor is New York's Arts and Cultural Affairs Law (ACA) §12.03 a bar to the release of the Bull's Head (C-17) to its rightful owner.