SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK, PART 65
[…] Wiemar v. Elicofon, 536 F. Supp. 829 (E.D.N.Y. 1981), the Weimar museum sought to recover paintings discovered in New York that had been stolen from Germany during the Allied occupation.

The location of the theft was irrelevant in choosing whether to apply New York law: "that the theft ... did not occur in New York is of no relevance ... New Y()rk courts do not concern themselves with the question of where the theft took place, but simply whether one took place." 536 F. Supp. at

846. See also PL §165.60: "[i]n any prosecution for criminal possession of stolen property, it is no defense that ... [t]he larceny of the property did not occur in this state." Nor was the location of the museum seeking to recover the paintings relevant: "the residence of the true owner is not significant for the New York policy is not to protect resident owners, but to protect owners generally as a means to preserve the integrity of transactions and prevent the state