Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System
[…] This policy does not provide for additional funding due to the development of new programs initiated after April 1, 1997 or changes in the size of existing GME programs, and is in effect until the legislature provides an alternate distribution methodology for GME.

Applicability This policy applies to AHCCCS registered hospitals with GME programs that were approved by the AHCCCS Administration (AHCCCSA) as of October 1, 1999.

Background This distribution methodology is established pursuant to A.R.S. §36-2903.01, which states:

“Beginning September 30, 1997, the Administration shall establish a separate graduate medical education program to reimburse hospitals that had graduate medical education programs that were approved by AHCCCSA as of October 1, 1999. The Administration shall separately account for monies for the graduate medical education program based on the total reimbursement for graduate medical education reimbursed to hospitals by the system in Federal Fiscal Year (FFY) 1995-1996 pursuant to the tiered per diem methodology specified in this section. The graduate medical education program reimbursement shall be adjusted annually by the increase or decrease in the index published by the Data Resources Incorporated Hospital Market Basket Index for Prospective Hospital Reimbursement. Subject to legislative appropriation, on an annual basis, each qualified hospital shall receive a single payment from the graduate medical education program that is equal to the same percentage of graduate medical education reimbursement that was paid by the system in FFY 1995-1996. Any reimbursement for graduate medical education made by the Administration shall not be subject to future settlements or appeals by the hospitals to the Administration.”

Page 102-1 AHCCCS CONTRACTOR OPERATIONS MANUAL CHAPTER 100 - ADMINISTRATION

II. Definitions

Graduate Medical Education (GME): Accredited M.D. and D.O. programs provided in conjunction with hospitals participating in the AHCCCS program.

III. Policy