THE ROLE OF GENDER AND RELATIONSHIP IN REFORMING THE ROCKEFELLER LAWS
[…] Lofton, 366 N.Y.S.2d 769, 774 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 1975) (discussing objective of New York Legislature in enacting material assistance statute). 115 Id. ("'Material' is defined as being of real importance or great significance and 'assis- tance' is defined as help supplied or given."). The decision of whether the information offered is sufficiently helpful lies in the hands of the prosecutor rather than the judge. Id. at 776. 116 The relevant part of New York Penal Law § 65.00(1)(b) reads: The court... may sentence a person to a period of probation upon conviction of a class A-II felony or a class B felony defined in article two hundred twenty if the prosecutor either orally on the record or in a writing filed with the indict- ment recommends that the court sentence such person to a period of probation upon the ground that such person has or is providing material assistance in the investigation, apprehension or prosecution of any person for a felony defined in article two hundred twenty or the attempt or the conspiracy to commit any such felony .... N.Y. Penal Law § 65.00(1)(b) (McKinney 1998). 117 Huling, supra note 10, at 19. 118 In researching this Note, no studies or documentation were found on the application of the material assistance provision of the New York law. 119 For example, Ilene Nagel and Barry Johnson report that the data