Beating the Statute of Repose – New Ideas for Old Products
[…] An audio or video recording of the speech might be available from the sponsor of the program. This paper does not constitute legal advice; and readers are cautioned that because the law is continuously evolving that all or portions of this paper might not be correct at the time you read it. BEATING THE STATUTE OF REPOSE – NEW IDEAS FOR OLD PRODUCTS By: MICHAEL J. WARSHAUER INTRODUCTION One of the biggest holes in the protection offered victims of defective products in Georgia is the statute of repose. This statute, found at O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2), states: No action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury.1 This statute operates even where the injury occurred less than ten years after the first sale if the suit is filed more than ten years after the first sale.2 The statute of repose serves to bar a claim, and protect a manufacturer of dangerous products from liability, without any rational