COLORADO NATURAL RESOURCES, ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW
[…] Section 9658 preempted statutes of repose.43 The court acknowledged that Section 9658 references statutes of limitation four times but never mentions statutes of repose.44 Nonetheless, the court found Section 9658 ambiguous because it expressly applies to the state’s “applicable limitations period,” which could include both statutes of limitation and repose.45 Moreover, the court noted that in other statutes, Congress had used the words limitation and repose interchangeably and inconsistently.46 Given these ambiguities, the Fourth Circuit relied on congressional intent and held that reading Section 9658 to apply only to

40 COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-80-104 (1)(a) (2001) (emphasis added). Colorado’s statute of repose has some wrinkles too. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-80-104(2) (2001) (“[i]n case any such arises during the fifth or sixth year after substantial completion of the improvement to real property, said action shall be brought within two years after the date upon which said cause of action arises”).