COLORADO NATURAL RESOURCES, ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW
[…] It applies to injuries caused by exposure to any “hazardous substance,” referring to hazardous substances and toxic pollutants designated under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (“FWPCA”), hazardous substances designated under CERCLA itself, hazardous wastes designated under the Solid Waste Disposal Act (“SWDA”), hazardous air discovered “the abuse and its causal connection to [her] injuries” decades after the incident). 33 See, e.g., 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5524 (2014) (this Pennsylvania statute specifically targets asbestos-related injuries, stating that “an action to recover damages . . . shall be commenced within two years from the date on which the person is informed by a licensed physician that the person has been injured . . . or [when] the person knew or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known that the person had an injury . . .whichever date occurs first”). 34 Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works, SUPERFUND SECTION 301(E) STUDY GROUP, INJURIES AND DAMAGES FROM HAZARDOUS WASTES - ANALYSIS AND IMPROVEMENT OF LEGAL REMEDIES, 97th Cong., 2d Sess., (Comm.