Duquesne Law Review
[…] upwards shall not be enforceable by action unless the buyer shall accept part of the goods . . . or give something . . . in part payment, or unless some note or memoran- dum in writing of the contract or sale be signed .... Id. (emphasis added). 113. E.g., American Prods. Co. v. Refining Co., 275 Pa. 332, 119 A. 414 (1923); Manufac- turers Light & Heat Co. v. Lamp, 269 Pa. 517, 112 A. 679 (1921); Brown v. Sheaffer, 93 Pa. Super. 246 (1928). See also Leonard v. Martling, 378 Pa. 339, 106 A.2d 585 (1954); Martin v. Wilson, 371 Pa. 529, 92 A.2d 193 (1952). 114. Compare PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12A, § 2-201(1) (1970): "[A] contract ... is not enfVrceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing. ... with PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 33, § 3 (1967): "No action shall be brought ... unless the agreement. . . shall be in writing .... " In each case, the statute proceeds with a negative mandate, and eases this by nevertheless permitting enforcement if a writing exists.