76TH DAY] THURSDAY, MARCH 18, 2010 7939 Journal of the Senate EIGHTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE
[…] Report adopted.

Senator Prettner Solon from the Committee on Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications, to which was referred S.F. No. 2519: A bill for an act relating to public utilities; revising process and standard for approval of interim rates; requiring disclosure of public utility's travel, entertainment, and related expenses included in rate change request; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 216B.16, subdivision 3, by adding a subdivision. Reports the same back with the recommendation that the bill be amended as follows: Page 1, delete section 1 Page 3, line 25, after the period, insert "The separate itemization required by this paragraph may be provided using standard accounting reports already utilized by the utility involved in the rate case, in a written format or an electronic format that is acceptable to the commission." Renumber the sections in sequence Amend the title as follows: Page 1, line 2, delete everything after the semicolon Page 1, line 3, delete "rates;" Amend the title numbers accordingly Andwhensoamendedthebilldopassandbere-referredtotheCommitteeonJudiciary. Amendments adopted. Report adopted.