Agricultural Property Manual
[…] IPRs may be situated on land that is taxable or nontaxable. IPRs located on taxable land are classified and valued according to current use. IPRs located on nontaxable land may be subject to the statutes quoted below.

 A “possessory improvement…located on federal, state, county or municipal property or the property of another political subdivision of this state that is owned by a nongovernmental possessor” (A.R.S. 42-15301): • Must be valued using standard appraisal methods and techniques. A.R.S. 42-15302. • Is subject to a limited property value (LPV) (i.e., “is not subject to the exemption [from LPV] for personal property”). A.R.S. 42-15303. • “[M]ay be placed on the real property roll.” A.R.S. 42-15304(A). • “[S]hall be subject to procedures for delinquent taxes as real property”. A.R.S. 42-15304(B).

Arizona Department of Revenue 40 | P a g e Agricultural Property Manual Chapter 4 Agricultural Property Valuation