IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF AT KNOXVILLE May 18, 2010 Session
[…] Owings, at 359.

Pursuant to the holding in Owings, the Trial Court did not err when it dismissed the claims of the DeSelm plaintiffs for lack of standing, as the pleadings did not establish the plaintiffs claimed a special interest or had sustained an injury not common to the public. The DeSelm plaintiffs amended their complaint to allege a cause of action pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §5-1-106 that provides:

Suits for the use and benefit of any county in this state against any delinquent officer or such officer's sureties, for moneys or funds due such county, shall be brought in the name of the state of Tennessee, for the use of the county for the benefit of which such suit may be brought.

Plaintiffs sued pursuant to this statute in the name of Tennessee to “remove officers

-9- holding office illegally being paid with public funds by an illegal appointment by Knox County Commission.”