Pepperdine Law Review
[…] See id. 230. See, e.g., MicrocomputerTech. Inst. v. Riley, 139 F.3d 1044. 1047 (5th Cir. 1998) (holding that provisions for expenses under the Pell Grant program did not extend to prisoners because they incurred no expenses in attending the institute, and that no reimbursement to prisoners for tuition and fees was reasonable considering that the Higher Education Act permits subclassifying students to determine what they are "normally charged"). 231. See supra notes 181-85 and accompanying text. [Vol. 27: 521, 2000] Making More Effective Use of Our Prisons PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

Code, section 3622, which provides that "[t]he Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment... for limited periods if the prisoner in a training or educational program in the community, or will will be participating 2 2 be working at paid employment within the community. 1 Most importantly, all these labor programs must be regimented and must be strictly adhered to. 233 In order for prisoners to develop their own self-discipline necessary to live lawfully once they are released,