Presenting a live 90-minute webinar with interactive Q&A
[…] would be exercised by ‘ordinarily prudent’ officers and directors of a similarly situated bank.” Id. at *5, 12 (quoting Bartow Lumber Co. v. Enwright, 62 S.E.2d 233

(1908)). Accordingly, plaintiff’s claim for ordinary negligence will not be dismissed.

C. Gross Negligence

Defendants claim that plaintiff has not provided sufficient allegations to

maintain a claim for gross negligence. In Georgia, gross negligence requires the

absence of “slight diligence.” FDIC v. Loudermilk, 984 F. Supp. 2d 1354, 1360 (N.D.

Ga. 2013) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 51-1-4). Slight diligence is “that degree of care which

every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same

or similar circumstances.” Morgan v. Horton, 308 Ga. App. 192, 197-98, 707 S.E.2d

144 (2011). “Whether conduct alleged amounts to gross negligence is, as a general

rule, a question to be resolved by the jury and not by the Court as a matter of law.”

FDIC v. Blackwell, 2012 U.S. Dist.